User's Privacy Policy

Artedomus will only use any personal data collected during your use of www.artedomus.com in accordance with the National Privacy Principles established under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and our Privacy Policy.

Disclaimer and Limitation of Liability

To the fullest extent permitted by law, neither we nor any of our officers, employees, agents or related bodies corporate will be liable in any way (including for negligence) for any loss, damages, costs or expenses suffered by you or claims made against you through use of www.artedomus.com or any failure to provide www.artedomus.com or in connection with any goods, services or information supplied, offered to be supplied or advertised via www.artedomus.com.

Artedomus cannot guarantee that your use of the Website will be free from error and/or uninterrupted. Artedomus and its directors, officers, employees and representatives exclude, in so far as it is legally possible, all liability and responsibility for any damages including, but not limited to, indirect or consequential damages, damages for loss of opportunity or chance, or any damages whatsoever arising from use or loss of use of business information, data or loss of profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with any information on the site or the use of the site or any other external website which is linked to www.artedomus.com.

Termination

If, in Artedomus’s reasonable opinion, (which will be determined by us in our sole discretion) you breach any of these terms and conditions, we may suspend, terminate or limit your access to www.artedomus.com effective immediately.

Jurisdiction

These terms and conditions are governed by the laws of New South Wales and disputes arising from matters relating to the site shall be exclusively subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of New South Wales.

General

If any of these terms and conditions are invalid or unenforceable, they will be struck out and the remaining terms will remain in force.

If we do not act in relation to a breach by you of these terms and conditions, this does not waive our right to act with respect to subsequent or similar breaches.

In these terms and conditions a reference to ‘we/us’ means a reference to Artedomus Pty Ltd (ABN 140 823 152 68) and a reference to “you” means any person at any time using or accessing the site at www.artedomus.com and includes their successors in title and assigns.

Artedomus Pty Ltd is subject to and will process your personal data in accordance with the National Privacy Principles established under the Australian Privacy Act 1988.

You hereby agree that the information provided by you on registration (“Registration Information”), all updates of the Registration Information and any other information sent to Artedomus by you or otherwise obtained by Artedomus about you (“the Personal Information”) may be processed by Artedomus for the purposes of:

processing your requests; providing you with information by email or other means; providing you with information about products and services of Artedomus; providing a personalised service; maintaining accounts and records; administration of membership records; statistical analysis and conducting market research surveys; assessing and evaluating the use that is being made of the Site;

The website uses cookies for collecting user information and the data collected in this way may be processed in the same way as other data submitted to Artedomus (and outlined above) and for the same purposes.

From time to time we may also notify you of other goods and/or services offered by Artedomus. If you prefer not to receive such offers or details, or if you do not wish your Personal Information to be processed in the manner outlined in the preceding paragraphs please make this clear by sending an appropriately worded message to sydney@artedomus.com. Your Personal Information may be accessed by you by sending an appropriately worded message to sydney@artedomus.com. The Privacy Act 1988 provides that you may be denied access to your Personal Information in certain circumstances set out in that Act and Artedomus will rely on its rights under the Act.

If you advise Artedomus that your Personal Information is not accurate, complete and up to date then Artedomus will take reasonable steps to correct the information. Artedomus may charge a reasonable fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information and undertaking connections at your request.
Artedomus may amend this Privacy Policy as its business requirements or the law changes. Any changes will be posted on the website at www.artedomus.com and a copy of the new Privacy Policy will be sent to your email address.

Artedomus keeps your information on controlled facilities which are secured against unauthorised access. Proof of identity will be required before your information is released to any person, including to You. Artedomus typically communicates with You by email.

artedomus-website-logos Created with Sketch.